" We talk to you in one language "
English

Visa

All foreigners visiting Russia need visas. The visa lists entry and exit dates, your passport number, any children travelling with you and visa type. It's an exit permit too, so if you overstay, leaving the country can be harder than getting in.

Five Visa Essentials You will need the following for all visas:
  • Passport Valid for at least six months beyond your return date.
  • Photos One or two passport-sized photos 
  • Completed application form.
  • Handling fee Usually in the form of a money order.
  • Visa-support letter Provided by hotel, travel agent or online service.

Tourist Visas

These are the most straightforward Russian visas available. They allow a stay of up to 30 days in the country, with one or two entries within that time period. It is not possible to extend a tourist visa.

Note that In addition to the standard documents required for all visas Russian consulates also reserve the right to see your return ticket or some other proof of onward travel, but this is rarely requested.

Our travel agency WELCOME-TVER is happy to assist guests with obtaining a visa before arrival and provide a necessary voucher.

Essential information